Events Events 2020

2020 SPEAKERS

KEYNOTE, PLENARY SPEAKERS & CHAIRS

Nadim Chaudhry: Chair, Conference Summit

Nadim Chaudhry: Chair, Conference Summit

CEO & Founder, Green Power Conferences Ltd
Angela Jones: Chair, Awards Summit

Angela Jones: Chair, Awards Summit

Head of Event Operations at Reed Business Information Ltd
John Nugent: Chair, Venue Summit

John Nugent: Chair, Venue Summit

CEO, Green and Fortune
Alex Taylor: Chair, Association Summit

Alex Taylor: Chair, Association Summit

Head of Communities and Events, Institution of Engineering and Technology
Ritula Shah: Moderator, Leaders Summit

Ritula Shah: Moderator, Leaders Summit

Presenter, World Tonight, BBC Radio 4

Thomasina Miers

Thomasina Miers

Co-founder of Wahaca
Neil Morrison

Neil Morrison

Director of Human Resources, Severn Trent plc
Nigel Clear

Nigel Clear

Commercial Director, Elsevier
Kevin Hosier

Kevin Hosier

Co-Director, GCN Talent
Fiona Miller

Fiona Miller

Group Events Director, Wilmington Healthcare

Claire Poole

Claire Poole

Founder & CEO, Sport Positive Summit
Sandeep Saujani

Sandeep Saujani

CEO, Contentive
Tim Smith

Tim Smith

Global Director, World Built Environment Forum at RICS
Tim Weller

Tim Weller

Founder and Chairman, Incisive Media
Mandana White

Mandana White

Founder and CEO of Smart Grid Forums

Kathryn Winfield

Kathryn Winfield

Venue Manager, BMA House

CONFERENCE SUMMIT SPEAKERS

Nadim Chaudhry: Chair, Conference Summit

Nadim Chaudhry: Chair, Conference Summit

CEO & Founder, Green Power Conferences Ltd
Dan Brain

Dan Brain

Co-Founder and Content Director, MAD Fest London
Luke James

Luke James

Head of Mobility, Reuters Events
Michaela Jeffery-Morrison

Michaela Jeffery-Morrison

Co-Founder & COO, Maddox Events
Neil Laybourn

Neil Laybourn

International mental health advocate

Vanessa Lovatt

Vanessa Lovatt

Director of Strategy & Operations, Ultima Media
Ben Moody

Ben Moody

Client Relationship Director, GovNet Communications
Laura Shapiro

Laura Shapiro

Group Event Director, Closer Still Media

AWARDS SUMMIT SPEAKERS

Angela Jones: Chair, Awards Summit

Angela Jones: Chair, Awards Summit

Head of Event Operations at Reed Business Information Ltd
Lorraine Barnes Burton

Lorraine Barnes Burton

CEO, British Travel Awards
Nick Bish

Nick Bish

Founder, NB Consulting
Hugh Dennis

Hugh Dennis

comedian, writer, actor, impressionist and voice-over artist
Chris Edwards

Chris Edwards

Awards Director, Health Service Journal, Wilmington Healthcare

Pip Langdon

Pip Langdon

Senior Event Manager, Diamond Creative and Christmas in July
Helga Slater

Helga Slater

Managing Director, Product of the Year Awards
Julia Small

Julia Small

Head of Qualifications, Awards and Events, The Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents (RoSPA)
Clare Sutherland

Clare Sutherland

Event Director Global Awards & Recognition, ALM International

VENUE SUMMIT SPEAKERS

John Nugent: Chair, Venue Summit

John Nugent: Chair, Venue Summit

CEO, Green and Fortune
Anthony Fletcher

Anthony Fletcher

Executive Chef, The Hurlingham Club
Tom Gore

Tom Gore

Food Director, The Brewery
Allan Heard

Allan Heard

General Manager, Searcys at 30 Euston Square
Cecilia Lavin

Cecilia Lavin

Head of Sales London - Prestige Venues & Events, Sodexo Sports & Leisure

Alex Martindale

Alex Martindale

Director, Tobacco Dock Food
Steve Sayer

Steve Sayer

Vice President and General Manager, The O2
Digby Vollrath

Digby Vollrath

Co-Founder, Feast-It.com
Sue Walker

Sue Walker

Catering Operations Manager, The Crystal

ASSOCIATION SUMMIT SPEAKERS

Alex Taylor: Chair, Association Summit

Alex Taylor: Chair, Association Summit

Head of Communities and Events, Institution of Engineering and Technology
Andy Burman

Andy Burman

CEO, British Dietetic Association
Debbie Dore

Debbie Dore

Chief Executive of the Association for Project Management (APM)
Richard Lambert

Richard Lambert

Chief Executive Officer, National Landlords Association
Tania Morrill

Tania Morrill

Head of Marketing, British Coatings Federation

Gaynor Pates

Gaynor Pates

Operations Director, Railway Industry Association
Caroline Stockmann

Caroline Stockmann

Chief Executive, Association of Corporate Treasurers
Suzanne Tyler

Suzanne Tyler

Director of Services to Members, Royal College of Midwives

ROUND TABLE SPEAKERS

Nick Bish

Nick Bish

Founder, NB Consulting
Jose Bort

Jose Bort

CEO & Co, Founder, EventsCase
Nigel Clear

Nigel Clear

Commercial Director, Elsevier
Jonjo Glynn

Jonjo Glynn

Venues Director, White Light
Vanessa Lovatt

Vanessa Lovatt

Director of Strategy & Operations, Ultima Media

Charlie Marr

Charlie Marr

COO, Headbox
Fiona Miller

Fiona Miller

Group Events Director, Wilmington Healthcare
Russ Morrow

Russ Morrow

Managing Director, Morrow Consulting
Zofia Prokopova

Zofia Prokopova

Partner Events Lead, Slido
Torsten de Riese

Torsten de Riese

Chief Content Scientist, Google Mentor

Ian Rutherford

Ian Rutherford

Managing Director, Wyvern DM Ltd
Sandeep Saujani

Sandeep Saujani

CEO, Contentive
Karen Sutton

Karen Sutton

Founder & CEO, Global Good Awards
Kathryn Winfield

Kathryn Winfield

Venue Manager, BMA House